Ondaatje-Theatre-2.jpg

The Program

High-profile researchers in the field of HiPIMS has been invited.

They will give oral presentations. 
You will be able to interaction with
the speakers, exhibitors, and breakout room presenters as with all participants of the workshop.

* Please note that the time schedule of  Day 2 is different with Day 1 and 3.

 

January 25th, 2022
11:00~16:30 UTC

Day 1

11:00 -11:50 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

11:50 - 12:00 UTC

Opening of the workshop
12:00 - 13:00 UTC

Invited & Industrial presentations

13:00 -14:00 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

14:00 - 15:00 UTC

Invited presentations

15:00 -16:30 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

January 26th, 2022
5:00~10:30 UTC

Day 2

5:00 -6:00 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

6:00 - 7:00 UTC

Invited & Industrial presentations

7:00 -8:00 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

8:00 - 9:00 UTC

Invited presentations

9:00 -10:30 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

January 27th, 2022
11:00~16:30 UTC

Day 3

11:00 -11:50 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

12:00 - 13:00 UTC

Invited presentations

13:00 -14:00 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

14:00 - 15:10 UTC

Invited & Industrial presentations

15:10 - 15:20 UTC

Closing of the workshop

15:20 -16:30 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

Day 1
1st session

11:00 -11:50 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

Interact with speakers, exhibitors and breakout room presenters.
Please, mingle around in the different rooms.

Day 2
1st session

5:00 -6:00 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

Interact with speakers, exhibitors and breakout room presenters.
Please, mingle around in the different rooms.

Day 3
1st session

11:00 -12:00 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

Interact with speakers, exhibitors and breakout room presenters.
Please, mingle around in the different rooms.

 

11:50 - 12:00 UTC

Opening of the workshop

Ulf Helmersson, Daniel Lundin, Tetsuhide Shimizu

-

-

12:00 - 12:20 UTC*
Invited presentation
Matthieu Michiels
- Materia Nova, Belgium

"The effect of magnetic field topology on plasma properties in bipolar HiPIMS discharges"

6:00 - 6:20 UTC*
Invited presentation
Takashi Kimura
- Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan

"Synthesis of hard diamond-like carbon films by double-pulse high-power impulse magnetron sputtering"

12:00- 12:20*
Invited presentation
Jiri Rezek
- University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic

"Transfer of the sputter technique for deposition of strongly thermochromic VO2-based coatings on ultrathin flexible glass to large-scale roll-to-roll device

12:20 - 12:40 UTC*
Invited presentation
Behnam Akhavan
- The University of Sydney, Australia 

"HiPIMS DMD coatings for electrochromic applications"

6:20 - 6:40 UTC*
Invited presentation
Y.G. Li,
- Dalian University of Technology, China

Some special features of deep oscillation magnetron sputtering

12:20 - 12:40 UTC*
Invited presentation
Pavel Moskovkin
-University of Namur, France

"Kinetic Monte Carlo simulation of film growth deposited by HiPIMS and evaluation of film properties"

12:40 - 12:50 UTC*
Industrial presentation
Nano4Energy, Spain
"Selective metal ion irradiation using Bipolar HiPIMS: a new route to tailor film nanostructure and the resulting mechanical properties"

6:40 - 6:50 UTC*
Industrial presentation
Technoport, Japan  

"Remote control for the realization of efficient experiments"

12:40 - 13:00 UTC* 
Invited presentation

Catalin Vitelaru
- National Institute of Optoelectronics, Romania

"HiPIMS process tuning for the deposition of thick adherent DLC coatings on metal substrates"

12:50 - 13:00 UTC
Industrial presentation
Angstrom Engineering Inc., Canada 

"Bipolar HiPIMS:
A low temperature, substrate bias-free alternative for depositing high quality superconducting TiN films
"

6:50 - 7:00 UTC
Industrial presentation
PLASUS, Germany  

"Process control by simultaneous pulse shape and plasma emission monitoring"

-

13:00 -14:00 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

Interact with speakers, exhibitors and breakout room presenters.
Please, mingle around in the different rooms.

7:00 -8:00 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

Interact with speakers, exhibitors and breakout room presenters​.
Please, mingle around in the different rooms.

13:00 -14:00 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

Interact with speakers, exhibitors and breakout room presenters​.
Please, mingle around in the different rooms.

* The presentations will be recorded
and made available to the participants for a limited time.

 

Day 1
2nd session

Day 2
2nd session

Day 3
2nd session

 

14:00 -14:20 UTC*
Invited presentation
Lukas Zauner
- TU Wien, Institute of Materials Science and Technology, Austria

"Time-averaged and time-resolved ion fluxes related to reactive HiPIMS deposition of Ti-Al-N films"

8:00 - 8:20 UTC*
Invited presentation
Tiberiu Minea
- Université Paris-Saclay, France

"Hyper Power Impulse Magnetron - HyPIM"

14:00 - 14:20 UTC* 
Invited presentation
Jean-Pierre Boeuf
- Université P. Sabatier, France

"Understanding the physics of rotating spokes in ExB plasmas with the help of Particle-In-Cell simulations"

14:20 -14:40 UTC*
Invited presentation
Martin Rudolph
- Leibniz Institute of Surface Engineering (IOM), Germany

"Influence of the magnetic field on the discharge parameters of a HiPIMS discharge"

8:20 - 8:40 UTC*
Invited presentation
Fabio Avino
- CERN, Switzerland

"Plasma potential evolution in the afterglow of bipolar HiPIMS"

14:20 - 14:40 UTC*
Invited presentation
Ralf Bandorf
 - Fraunhofer Institute for Surface Engineering and Thin Films IST, Germany

"Antimicrobial Behavior of Me-DLC Coatings Deposited by HIPIMS"

14:40 -15:00 UTC*
Invited presentation
Jochen Schneider & Soheil Karimi Aghda - RWTH, Aachen University, Germany

"Unravelling the ion-energy-dependent structure evolution and its implications for the elastic properties of (V,Al)N thin films"

8:40 - 9:00 UTC*
Invited presentation
Pavel Mares
- HVM PLASMA Ltd., Czech Republic

"Research and development of novel HiPIMS technologies for deposition of advanced thin-film materials"

14:40 - 15:00 UTC*  
Invited presentation
Rajesh Ganesan
- The University of Sydney, Australia

"Stress reduction in amorphous carbon films by bipolar HiPIMS combining with laser pulse annealing"

15:00 -16:30 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

Interact with speakers, exhibitors and breakout room presenters.
Please, mingle around in the different rooms.

9:00 -10:30 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

Interact with speakers, exhibitors and breakout room presenters​.
Please, mingle around in the different rooms.

15:00 - 15:10
Industrial presentation
Ionautics AB, Sweden 

"Tuning and measurements of ionization in HiPIMS"

-

-

15:10 - 15:20 UTC

Closing of the workshop

Ulf Helmersson, Daniel Lundin, Tetsuhide SHIMIZU

-

-

15:20 -16:30 UTC

Exhibits and discussions

Interact with speakers, exhibitors and breakout room presenters​.
Please, mingle around in the different rooms.

* The presentations will be recorded
and made available to the participants for a limited time.

 

Breakout room
presentations list

Day 1

Olega Zabeida - Polytechnique Montreal, Canada
Current oscillations in rotating cylindrical magnetron operating in HiPIMS mode


Özdem Sezgin - University of Siegen, Germany,
HiPIMS-coated superconducting thin films for SRF cavities


Xiao Li - Linköping University, Sweden
 “Toward energy-efficient physical vapor deposition: routes for replacing substrate heating during magnetron sputter deposition by employing metal ion irradiation


Atul Kulkarni - Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology, India
Role of HiPIMS coated tools in machining of difficult to cut material

 

Day 2

Tomas Kubart - Uppsala University, Sweden 

NewSkin: Platform for scaling up HiPIMS processes to roll-to-roll


Yixiang Ou - Beijing Normal University, China
How to control stress in HiPIMS depositions?


Muhammad Waqas - Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Fabrication and Mechanical Properties of Cr2AlC MAX Phase Coatings on TiBw/Ti6Al4V Composite Prepared by HiPIMS


Fabian Manke - CERN, Switzerland
Thin film morphology on a 3D substrate - DCMS vs Bipolar HiPIMS


Jürgen Weichart - Evatec AG, Switzerland
 “Challenges of HIPIMS for directional deposition on large area


Fa Zhen - Wuhan Univ. Technol., China
 “Overcoming the insulating materials limitation in HiPIMS: Ion-assisted deposition of DLC coatings using bipolar HiPIMS

Wei Dai - University of Science and Technology Liaoning, China,
Preparation, characterization and properties of Cr-incorporated DLC films on magnesium alloy

 

Day 3

Andrey Kaziev - NRNU MEPhI, Russia,
Target poisoning modeling for a hot-target reactive HiPIMS process


Daniel Fernandes - Uppsala University, Sweden
"Thin film coated moth-eye nanostructured arrays with improved mechanical stability


Rui Shu - Linköping University, Sweden
Multicomponent TixNbCrAl nitride films deposited by dc and high-power impulse magnetron sputtering


João Carlos Oliveira - University of Coimbra, Portugal
 “Thermomechanical stability of annealed hard DLC coatings produced by HiPIMS-DOMS

José Antonio Varela - Nano4Energy, Spain
Enhanced mechanical performance of nanostructured B-doped nitride coatings deposited by HiPIMS